REPRESENTATIVE OFFICE

PRINT

Residency


REPRESENTATIVE OFFICE

FOREIGN COMPANY REPRESENTATIVE OFFICE

Latvia is a member of the European Union since 2004 and part of the Schengen-zone. The main benefits of the Latvia residence permit compared to other EU countries are:

  • Issued for 5 years with a requirement to visit once-a-year to renew. After this period you may apply for 5 year EU Long-Term Resident status
  • You may enter any of the other 25 Schengen country’s an unlimited number of times and stay there visa-free up to 90 days in a row
  • You are not required to stay permanently in Latvia. Just visit once a year to renew your residency permit
  • You may include your spouse and children to the same residence permit.

Who can apply?

The representative office must prove their business activity by presenting of concluded agreements. You must have income € 360 /month. The residence permit will be issued per 4 years


IBCC will be assisting you with:

  • Invitation from Latvian Migration Department;
  • Latvian LLC set-up or Branch or Representative Office with accounting and legal address service (if required)
  • Collecting documents from the Commercial Register, Social Security offices, Revenue Service, etc

Stage 2 (visit to Latvia and submission of main documents)


 A foreigner submits the necessary documents at the Embassy of Latvia:

– valid passport;
– residence permit request form;
– one passport photo;
– certificate confirming no criminal record;
– receipt confirming the state duty payment to examine documents.

The authorized person submits the following additional documents as per the basis of residency permit application:

  • Company documents set;
  • Latvian Migration Department confirmed invitation.
  • Valid contracts with Partners confirming activity in Latvia
  • Document confirming minimum subsistence income (e.g. bank statement, salary, etc.) -€ 360 per month.

Stage 3 (obtaining residency permit)


Upon receiving the decision on granting residency permit, the foreigner must personally present to Immigration Office

  • fluorography (the certificate showing that s/he does not suffer from active tuberculosis (the certificate must be issued by a Latvian medical institution)
  • health insurance policy valid for 1 year (costs ~ €50)

In order to make a residency permit card, you will be photographed at Immigration Office. Residency permit will be issued within 5-10 days.

Stage 4 (annual renewal)

The investor must register a residence permit annually (otherwise, the residence permit will become void). 30 – 90 days prior to the residence permit expiration date the foreigner must present to the Immigration Office the following documents –

  • valid passport
  • renewed health insurance policy;
  • renewed certificate showing that’s/ he does not suffer from active tuberculosis
  • document confirming minimum subsistence income (e.g. bank statement, salary, etc.)
  • valid contracts with Partners confirming activity in Latvia

upgrade your offshore company image